Our Sponsors

Yahara Level



Mendota Level


Creative Tent Solutions

Monona Level





Waubesa Level








Sooper
Dooper







Special Thanks

Allyson Casey
Bob Batyko
Brian Ray
Bruce Stein
Chris Schlutt
Dane County Parks
Deb Riese
Ellen Jacks
Evan Murdock
Jef Pertzborn
Jeff Burkhart
Kirsten Moore
Kristy Larson
Lorie Docken
Mark Roeder
Mark Schlutt
Patrick Logterman
Paul Kienitz
Peter Bernstein
Stephanie Ramer
Steve Gotcher
Theresa Bernstein
University Book Store
Willy St Co-op

Links

Our 2012 festival featured:

Joan Soriano
Pine Leaf Boys (Cajun Dance)
Robbie Fulks & the Country Allstars
Les Bassettes
Ginny Hawker & Tracy Schwarz
The Tillers
The River Ramblers (Old Time Dance)
The String Ties
Eddie Biebel & AJ Srubas

Our 2011 festival featured:

Greg Brown w/ Bo Ramsey (Folk-Fri)
Chulrua (Irish)
Bruce Molsky & Big Hoedown (Old-Time)
Joe Mullins & The Radio Ramblers (Bluegrass – Sat)
Karl and the Country Dutchmen (Polka! – Sat)
Shotgun Party (Swing Pop Folk – Sat)
The Stellanovas (Jazz Swing – Fri)
Charlie Parr (Blues – Sat)
Dave Landau (Children’s Music)

Our 2010 festival featured:

Tim O’Brien
Ginny Hawker & Tracy Schwarz (Appalachian Mountain Music)
Liz Carroll and Dáithí Sproule (Celtic)
Dennis Stroughmatt and Creole Spirit (Creole)
Jackstraw (Bluegrass)
The Modern Sounds (Jazz/Blues)
Old-Time Dance w/ Tracy Schwarz, Chirps Smith & Dot Kent (Old-time)
Son Mudanza (Son Jarocho)
The Currach (Traditional Irish)
Ida Jo and the Show (Modern Strings)
Dave Laundau (Children’s Entertainer)

Our 2009 festival featured:

JD Crowe & the New South
The Marc Savoy family
Bill Miller
Shotgun Party
Robbie Fulks & Nora O’Connor
The Combine (Chirps Smith, Dave Landreth, Fred Campeau and Dot Kent)
Joel Paterson
Frog Water
Johnny Chimes
KG & the Ranger
Dave Landau

Our 2008 festival featured:

Mike Seeger
Bluegrass Boy Reunion show w/ Bob Black, Tom Ewing, Mark
Hembree with Mike Compton, Paul Kienitz and Seth Forester
Swing Gitan
Sugar Maple Square Dance w/ Mike Seeger, Chirps Smith, Tim Foss & Dot Kent
Cajun Strangers
Charlie Parr
North Country Drifters
Tani Diakite & the Malian Blues Band
The Goose Island Ramblers
Adam Tanner Duo
Dave Landau
Deanna Varagona’s Gospel Jubilee

Our 2007 festival featured:

Jim Lauderdale Trio feat. Randy Kohrs (Americana)
Magnolia Sisters (Cajun/Creole)
Mark Newton Band (Bluegrass)
Don Stiernberg & Robbie Fulks (Country/Bluegrass)
Jeff & Vida* w/ Jimmy Sutton (Roots)
New Bad Habits (Oldtime)
The Western Elstons (Western Swing)
Clearwater Hot Club with Randy Sabien (Gypsy Jazz)
The Steenos (Folk)
Woody Pines & The Lonesome Two (Ragtime/Blues)
West Wind (Celtic Traditional)
Skip Jones (Children’s Music & Stories)
Dave Landau (Children’s Music)

Our 2006 festival featured:

Guy Davis (Rural blues)
Audie Blaylock and Redline feat. Michael Cleveland (Bluegrass)
Lost Bayou Ramblers(Cajun)
Hunger Mountain Boys (Early Country)
the everybodyfields (Appalachian)
Devil in a Woodpile (Ragtime Blues)
Mike and Amy Finders Band w/ Paul Kenitz (Folk)
Caravan Gypsy Swing Ensemble (Hot Jazz)
Kevin Tubb & The Lonely Stars (Americana)
DitchLilies (Old-Time)
Dave Landau (Children’s Music)
Kay Weeden (Spanish/English Children’s Music and Stories)

Our 2005 festival featured:

Foghorn String Band (Old-time)
The Lonesome Sisters (Appalachian/Old-time)
Art Stevenson and Highwater(Bluegrass)
Cris Plata (Tex-Mex)
Jack Norton & The Mullet River Boys(Rag-time and Vaudeville)
Charlie Parr (Blues)
Sara Pace (Folk/Alt-Country)
Green Tea (Celtic)
Norm Dombrowski and the Happy Notes (Polka)
Dave Landau (Children’s Music)
Ken Lonnquist (Children’s Music)
Trio Bayou (Cajun)
Pagee Go Go (Samba)

Our 2004 festival featured:

The Karl Shiflett and Big Country Show (Bluegrass)
Devil In A Woodpile(Hillbilly blues)
Robbie Fulks (Acoustic Country)
Yid Vicious (Klezmer)
Sybil and Tally Miller with the Cajun Strangers (Cajun)
The Redbirds(Old-time)
David Landau (Children’s music)
Prairie Smoke (Bluegrass)

The Sugar Maple Concert Series has featured:

Carolina Chocolate Drops
Red Stick Ramblers
Forge Mountain Diggers
Foghorn String Band
The Wilders
Uncle Earl
The Mammals
The Crooked Jades
Devil In A Woodpile
Nob Hill Boys
Jim & Jennie and the Pinetops
The Gilded Bats
Jack Norton
Mill City Grinders
Hogtown Stompers Jug Band
Cork n’ Bottle String Band
The Lonesome Rogues
The Redbirds
Quarter Tap String Band
Cajun Strangers
The Honey Buckets
King of Bluegrass (documentary)
Bluegrass Journey (documentary)

Special Thanks to our past sponsors, supporters and vendors:

89.9 WORT-FM
92.1 FM The Mic
A La Carte Southwestern
“A” Quality Signs & Screen Printing Co.
American TV
AmericInn of Monona/South Madison
Athenian Garden
Atwood Community Center
Badger Insurance Associates (608-831-3797)
Barrymore Theatre
Ben & Jerry’s Scoop Shop
Cue-Nique Billiards
Dane County Parks
Firecracker Studios
Harmony Bar & Grill
High-Noon Saloon
GoAmericana.com
Inn on the Park
Guantanamera (608-260-8246)
Isthmus | The Daily Page
Jada’s Soul Food & Catering
Jamerica Restaurant
Just Coffee
Lost River Woodworks (608-241-5861)
Madison 1670 The Pulse
Mead & Hunt
Nature’s Bakery Cooperative
New Orleans Take Out
Mathews Tent Rental (608-838-9496)
News/Talk 1310 WIBA
Orpheum Theatre
Port to Print, Inc.
Rick’s Cafe
Rock-A-Bye Child Care Learning Center
Roxbury Roasters (608-434-3216) feat. Artamos Specialty Meats
Rutabaga – The Paddle Sports Shop
Schoep’s Ice Cream
SnapshotMusic.com
Spruce Tree Music
Southern Wisconsin Bluegrass Music Association, Inc.
SRO Artists, Inc.
The Exclusive Company
Tyranena Brewery
Val’s Southern Kitchen
Ward Brodt Music Mall
Watts Landscaping Service
WavePro Sound
Willy Street Co-op
Wisconsin Craft Market
Wisconsin Public Radio’s Simply Folk
…and the hundreds of dedicated volunteers. THANKS!

Other Great Festivals

The Shawano Folk Music Festival
University of Chicago Folk Festival